AFRIMMA 2018 Awards + Music Festival Nominees List

AFRIMMA 2018 Awards + Music Festival Nominees List


African musical heavyweights like Davido, Wizkid, Fally Ipupa, Diamond Platinum, Ali Kiba, Khaligraph Jones , Mr Eazi,  J Hus, Hiro all  earn nomination gongs for a brilliant and consistent year. While fresh talents like Ghana’s Kwame Eugene, Kenya’s Arrowboy, Uganda’s Ykee Benda, South Africa’s Tresor amongst others also earn their first Afrimma Awards & Music Festival nomination. This year , AFRIMMA has decided to add another category to the awards show — (AFRIMMA ACHIEVERS AWARD). This category would be celebrating the feats of African stars in the fields of entertainment and sports.

AFRIMMA 2018 Awards & Music Festival would be taking place at the prestigious ‘House of Blues’, Dallas, Texas on October 7th, 2018 and it promises to be another thrilling edition and probably the best so far. Every year, the bar is raised higher and African music fans can expect no less this year as African music stars align in Dallas, Texas to celebrate the beauty of the music and culture of the continent.

Check out the full nominees list below and head to www.afrimma.com to vote for your favorite artists.


Best Male West Africa

 

1. Wizkid – Nigeria

 

2. Tekno – Nigeria

 

3. Sarkodie   – Ghana

 

4. Davido – Nigeria

 

5. Toofan – Togo

 

6.  J Hus  – Gambia

 

7. Sidibe Diabate  – Mali

 

8. Stonebwoy – Ghana

 

9. Kiss Daniel – Nigeria

 

10. Mr Eazi – Nigeria

 

 

Best Female West Africa 

 

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

 

Simi – Nigeria

 

Efya – Ghana

 

Adiouza – Senegal

 

Ebony – Ghana

 

Josey – Ivory Coast

 

Vivien Chidid – Senegal

 

Chidinma – Nigeria

 

Becca – Ghana

 

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

 

 

Best Male East Africa

 

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

 

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

 

Harmonize – Tanzania

 

Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania

 

Sauti Sol – Kenya

 

Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

 

Ali Kiba – Tanzania

 

Bebe Cool – Uganda

 

Nyashinski – Kenya

 

Juma Jux – Tanzania

 

 

Best Female East Africa

 

Victoria Kimani – Kenya

 

Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania

 

Leyla Kayondo – Uganda

 

Knowles Butera – Rwanda

 

Rema  – Uganda

 

Akothee – Kenya

 

Nandy  – Tanzania

 

Sheebah Karungi – Uganda

 

Juliana Kanyomozi – Uganda

 

Charly & Nina – Rwanda

 

Best Male Central Africa

 

Fally Ipupa – Congo

 

Hiro – Congo

 

Numerica – Cameroon

 

C4 Pedro – Angola

 

Locko – Cameroon

 

Maitre Gims – (Congo)

 

Naza – Congo

 

Puto Portugues – Angola

 

Anselmo Ralph – Angola

 

Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola

 

 

Best Female Central Africa

 

Yola Semedo  – Angola

 

Shan’l -Gabon

 

Neima – Mozambique

 

Rennis – Cameroon

 

Charlotte Dipanda- Cameroon

 

Nsoki – Angola

 

Daphne – Cameroon

 

Maria Andrade  – Cape Verde

 

Edmanzia  – Angola

 

Gasha  – Cameroon

 

Best Male Southern Africa

 

Tha Dogg – Namibia

 

Nasty C – South Africa

 

Emtee – South Africa

 

Roberto – Zambia

 

Cassper Nyomvest- South Africa

 

Tresor- South Africa

 

EXQ – Zimbabwe

 

Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe

 

Shyn – Madagascar

 

Prince Kaybee – South Africa

 

 

Best Female Southern Africa

 

Ammara Brown  – Zimbabwe

 

Busiswa – South Africa

 

Shekinah – South Africa

 

Mampi  – Zambia

 

Lady Zamar – South Africa

 

Babes Wodumo  – South Africa

 

Sally Boss Madam – Namibia

 

Shashl__ – Zimbabwe

 

Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia

 

Bucie – South Africa

 

 

Best Male North Africa 

 

Saad El Majarid

 

Ihab Amir – Morroco

 

Chawki – Morocco

 

Khaled – Algeria

 

Mohammed  Abbas  – Egypt

 

Douzi  – Morocco

 

Amr  Diab – Egypt

 

Khaled – Algeria

 

Saber Rebai – Tunisia

 

Tamer Hosny – Egypt

 

 

Best Female North Africa 

 

Kenza Morsli – Algeria

 

Ibtissam Tiskat – Algeria

 

Souhila Ben Lachhab – Algeria

 

Angham – Egypt

 

Latifa – Tunisia

 

Amani Swissi – Tunisia

 

Sandy – Egypt

 

Sarah Ayoub – Morocco

 

Samira Said – Morocco

 

Amal Maher – Egypt

 

 

Best African Group

 

Sauti Sol – Kenya

 

Mafikizolo- South Africa

 

Toofan – Togo

 

B26 – Angola

 

Mi Casa – South Africa

 

R2bee’s – Ghana

 

X-Maleya  – Cameroon

 

Bracket – Nigeria

 

Navy Kenzo – Tanzania

 

Fancy Gadam – Ghana

 

 

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

 

J Hus – Gambia /UK

 

Skepta – Nigeria / UK

 

Stormzy – Ghana/UK

 

MHD – Senegal/ France

 

Tobe Nwigwe – Nigeria

 

Brian Soko – Zimbabwe

 

French Montana – Morocco/USA

 

Wale – Nigeria /USA

 

Young Paris – Congo

 

Steff London  – Caribbean /UK

 

 

Best Gospel 

 

Frank Edwards – Nigeria

 

Gloria Muliro – Kenya

 

Beejay Sax – Nigeria

 

Papa Dennis – Kenya

 

Miguel Buila – Angola

 

Joe Mettle – Ghana

 

Icha Chavons – Congo

 

Willy Paul – Kenya

 

Nikkie Laoye – Nigeria

 

Winnie Mashaba – South Africa

 

Best Newcomer

 

Mayorkun – Nigeria

 

Kuami Eugene – Ghana

 

Distruction Boyz- South Africa

 

King Promise – Ghana

 

Tenor – Cameroon

 

Dice Ailes – Nigeria

 

Ykee Benda – Uganda

 

Arrow Boy – Kenya

 

Neru Americano – Angola

 

Afro B  – Ivory Coast

 

 

Artist of The Year 

 

Davido – (Nigeria)

 

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

 

Fally Ipupa – Congo

 

Wizkid – (Nigeria)

 

Cassper Nyovest – (South Africa)

 

Nasty C – South Africa

 

Flavour – Nigeria

 

Sarkodie – Ghana

 

MHD – Senegal/Gambia

 

Mafikizolo – South Africa

 

Best Live Act

 

Flavour – Nigeria

 

Ali Kiba – Tanzania

 

Sauti Sol – Kenya

 

Stonebwoy – Ghana

 

Sidiki Diabate – Mali

 

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

 

Becca – Ghana

 

Burna Boy – Nigeria

 

Fally Ipupa – Congo

 

Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe

 

 

Best Video Director

 

Justin Campos – South Africa

 

Patrick Elis – Nigeria

 

Dr Nkeng – Cameroon

 

Enos Olik – Kenya

 

Avalon Okpe – Nigeria

 

Godfather – South Africa

 

Clarence Peters –  Nigeria

 

Prince Dovlo – Ghana

 

Sasha Vybz – Uganda

 

Unlimited LA –  Nigeria

 

Best Dj Africa

 

Dj Spinall – Nigeria

 

Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya

 

Dj Black Coffee – South Africa

 

Dj Cuppy – Nigeria

 

Dj Dollar – Senegal

 

Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania

 

Dj Helio Baiano  – Angola

 

Dj Crème Delacreme – Kenya

 

DJ Slim- Ghana

 

Dj Neptune – Nigeria

 

Best African Dj USA

 

Dj Tunez – Nigeria

 

Dj Wagura  – Ethiopia

 

Dj Fully Focus – Kenya

 

Dj Deemoney – Nigeria

 

Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans

 

Dj Poison Ivy  – Kenya

 

Dj Ecool – Nigeria

 

Dj Rell – Sierra Leone

 

Dj Buka – Nigeria

 

Dj Shinski – Kenya

 

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

 

Shatta Wale – El Gringo

 

Fally Ipupa – Mannequin feat Keblack & Naza

 

Falz – This is Nigeria

 

Wizkid – Soco

 

Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Beauty

 

Toofan – Money

 

Runtown – Energy

 

Mayorkun – Cheche

 

Ali Kiba – Mvumo Wa Radi

 

Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit

 

Music Producer of The Year

 

Killbeatz – Ghana

 

Masterkraft – Nigeria

 

Dr Fizzo – Uganda

 

Eno Beats – Uganda

 

The Composers – Nigeria

 

Tweezy – South Africa

 

Tud Thomas – Tanzania

 

Sidiki Diabate – Mali

 

Kidomminant – Nigeria

 

Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast

 

Best African Dancer

 

Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria

 

The Grove – Angola

 

Sherri Silver  – Rwanda

 

La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast

 

Manuel Canza Laurenzo –  Angola

 

Moses Iyobo – Tanzania

 

Ghetto Triplet Kids(Uganda)

 

Dream chaser Kids   (Nigeria)

 

Dem3 – Ghana

 

Didi Emah – Nigeria

 

 

Best Rap Act

 

Shane Eagle – South Africa

 

Olamide – Nigeria

 

Zoro – Nigeria

 

Sarkodie – Ghana

 

Tha Dogg – Namibia

 

Casper Nyovest – South Africa

 

MHD – Senegal

 

Phyno – Nigeria

 

Nasty C – South Africa

 

Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

 

 

Best Collaboration

 

Tiwa Savage ft Wizkid – Ma Lo

 

Diamond Platnumz ft Neyo – African Beauty

 

Duncan Mighty  x Wizkid – Fake Love

 

Heavy K ft Bucie, Wokwazi – Inde

 

Nasty C ft Runtown – Said

 

Kwesta ft Wale – Spirit

 

Fally Ipupa – Mannequin ft Kebzla & Naza

 

Major Lazer ft Dj Maphorisa , Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna – Particular

 

Nsoki ft Rayvanny – African Sunrise

 

Dj Spinall ft Wizkid – Nowo

 

Song of The Year 

 

Wizkid – Soco

 

Big Shaq – Man’s Not Hot

 

Davido – FIA

 

Distruction Boyz – Omunye

 

Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Beauty

 

Afro B – Joanna (Drogba)

 

Nasty C & Runtown – Said

 

Duncan Mighty ft Wizkid  – Fake Love

 

Major Lazer & Dj Maphoriza ft Ice Prince  , Nasty C , Patoranking & Jidenna – Particular

 

Harmonize ft Diamond Platnumz – Kwangaru

 

Best Lusophone

 

C4 Pedro – Angola

 

Mr Bow – Mozambique

 

Preto Show – Angola

 

Nelson Freita – Cape Verde

 

Anselmo Ralph – Angola

 

Maira Andrade – Cape Verde

 

Cakema – Sao Tome

 

Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola

 

Puto Portugues – Angola

 

Yola Semedo – Angola

 

Best Francophone 

 

Stanley Enow – Cameroon

 

Fally Ipupa – Congo

 

Hiro – Congo

 

Toofan – Togo

 

Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast

 

Dj Arafat – Ivory Coast

 

Daphne – Cameroon

 

Numerica – Cameroon

 

Maitre Gims – Congo

 

Locko – Cameroon

 

Best African Dancehall/Reggea Act

 

Stonewbwoy –  Ghana

 

Burna Boy – Nigeria

 

Shatta Wale – Ghana

 

Timaya – Nigeria

 

Samini – Ghana

 

Patoranking – Nigeria

 

Winky D – Zimbabwe

 

Yxng Bane – Congo/Angola

 

Wyre – Kenya

 

Takana Zion – Guinea

 

AFRIMMA ACHIEVERS AWARD

 

Luol Deng – South Sudan

 

Trevor Noah – South Africa

 

Lupita Nyongo – Kenya

 

Fatma Samoura – Senegal

 

Kamaru Usman  – Nigeria

 

Serge Ibaka – Congo

 

Bismack Biyombo – DRC

 

D. J Mbenga – Congo DRC

 

Nigerian Bobsled Team

 

Djimon Honsou – Benin

What's Your Reaction?

Cry Cry
0
Cry
Cute Cute
1
Cute
Damn Damn
0
Damn
Dislike Dislike
0
Dislike
Like Like
0
Like
Lol Lol
0
Lol
Love Love
1
Love
Win Win
0
Win
WTF WTF
0
WTF

Comments 0

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

AFRIMMA 2018 Awards + Music Festival Nominees List